CAMPUS TOUR

Hall of Fame Members

 

Induction Class of 2014
       
Reagan Ford, 1966-1968
Patrick Hare, 1979-1981
Kevin Rogers, 1986-1988
Mike DeJean, 1989-1990
       
         
Induction Class of 2013
 
Induction Class of 2012
 
Induction Class of 2011
C.K. Ken Irby, 1955-57
Jimmy Pilgreen, 1968-70
Robert “Brock” McMurray, 1985-87
Russ Davis, 1985-87
  John Hughes, 1970-72
Dennis Short, 1970-72
Willie Dickson, 1972-74
Wayne “Nick” Morken,
1979-80
Tina Gordon Wilbanks, 1981-83
  I.J. Colotta, 1931-33
Jackie Branning, 1963-65
Charles Cole, 1976-78
Marion Cole, 1977-79
Pat Coleman, 1986-88
         
Induction Class of 2010
 
Induction Class of 2009
 
Induction Class of 2008
John Benge, 1954-56
Calvin Crawford, 1954-56
Robert “Bobby” Tackett, 1954-56
Curtis Hood, 1965-67
Jimmy Childers, 1969-71
  Norman Durr, 1953-55
Ed Kelly, Jr., 1960-62
Joey Greco, 1971-73
Greg Griffith, Sr., 1972-74
Leon Harris, 1973-75
  Leslie Steele, 1938-40
Nora Dykes Martin, 1951-53
Lloyd Williams, 1953-55
Jessie Murphree, 1968-70
Steve Burgess, 1973-75
         
Induction Class of 2007
 
Induction Class of 2006
 
Induction Class of 2005
Bobby Etheridge, 1961
Billy Honeycutt, 1953-55
Mack Gower, 1971-73
Wayne Hodnett, 1963-65
James Stricklen, 1964-66
James Strait, 1965-67
Walker Sory, 1960-62
  Ike Pearson, 1935-37
Lex Cain, 1946-48
Sammy Vincent, 1949-51
Johnny Bariola, 1959-61
Morris Lindsay, 1961-63
Tommy McGehee, 1962-64
Butch Berry, 1964-66
Mike Carollo, 1966-68
  Tom Jones, 1946-47
George Jefferson, 1954-55
Mary Lou Woods Gilmond, 1939-41
Tommy Shumaker, 1961-63
Phil Greco, 1966-68
Marvin Lott, 1969-71
         
Induction Class of 2004
 
Induction Class of 2003
 
Induction Class of 2002
Paul Aust, 1937-39
Noel Brock, 1931-33
Billy Carollo, 1951-53
James Hobson, 1964-66
Butch Inmon, 1962-64
Charles Beasley, 1954-56
  Paul Watson, 1928-30
Lyle Bullard, 1938-40
Sam Latham, 1953-55
Nathan Peacock, 1954-56
John “Jack” Cavan, 1957-58
John T. Vickers, Jr., 1958-59/ 1968-98
Doug Taylor, 1959-61
David Denman, 1959-61
Price “Buddy” Hodges, 1961-63
  Billy Parker, 1946-48
Billy Hubbard, 1951-53
Bobby Ray Rucker, 1954-56
George W. “Billy” Hood, 1955-57
Jimmy “Squirrel” Wade, 1956-58
Benny Baker, 1958-60
John Garrison, 1961-63
Joel Henderson, 1967-69
James "Wooky" Gray, 1978-93
         
Induction Class of 2001
 
Induction Class of 2000
 
Induction Class of 1999
Willie “Boy” Pratt, 1927-29
George Aust, 1927-30
John Ray Ricks, 1935-37
Mary Switzer Thomas, 1937-39
Bill Reynolds, 1939-1941
William Tom Smith, 1948-50
Benton White, 1953-56
Nathan “Zeke” Zametto, 1954-56
Robert “Bobby” Gibney, 1960-62
  John T. Vickers, Sr., 1927-29
Sam Hindsman, 1936-39
Mary L. Streeter Hindsman, 1936-38
Dollye Strickland Smith, 1937-38
Charles C. Jacobs, Jr., 1938-40
W. Banks McDowell, 1939-40
James P. “Saint” Roth, 1939-41
W.K. “Billy” Owens, 1948-50
Randle Poss, 1950-52
George Hansen, 1955-57
Bob Clark, 1960-62
Lester Herrington, 1962-64
  Coach Jimmy Bellipanni, 1952-2002
Carl Grubb, 1953-55/1963-78
Coach G.T. McClenahan, 1934-42
Coach Eldon McPhearson, 1946-51
Coach Jim Randall, 1951-78
Coach J.D. Stonestreet, 1954-63
E.F. “Yank” Dobrowolski, 1946-49
W.M. “Shug” Durham, 1946-48
Evelyn Green, 1946-48
Herbert Hargett, 1947-49
Robert “Googe” Prather, 1936-38
Troy Arlis Ricks, 1937-39
Thomas “Mitch” Stone, 1936-38
Chuck Thomas, 1934-36
H.D. “Darry” Wade, 1946-48
         
         

Hall of Fame Multimedia

 

Watch the video from the 2014 Sports Hall of Fame Banquet! (2 parts)

 

2014 Sports Hall of Fame Slideshow

 

 

State Hall of Fame Members

 

2014 Inductee
 
2013 Inductee
 
2012 Inductee
John Benge - Football   Charles “Chuck” Thomas - Football   James “Wooky” Gray - Football Coach
         
2011 Inductee
 
2010 Inductee
 
2009 Inductee
Benton White - Coach & Player, Football & Track   Sam Latham - Football & Track   John Ray Ricks - Basketball
         
2008 Inductees
 
2007 Inductees
   

Carl Grubb - Coach & Player, Football & Track

Jim Randall - Football Coach

 

James E. “Jimmy” Bellipanni - 3 Sport Coach

Herbert Hargett - Tennis

Bob Clark - Football